Meet our Councillors

Share:

Cr Richard Marsh Cr Richard Marsh
MAYOR

11 Henry St
St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0409 692 299
Email: richard.marsh@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Richard Marsh was elected to Council in July 2002 and was elected as Mayor in 2016.

Cr Marsh is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • Disaster Management
  • Economic Development
  • Regional Road Group
  • Indigenous Affairs
  • Financial Management
  • Human Resource Management and Enterprise Bargaining
  • Regional Planning, Planning Scheme and Development Regulations

Cr Fiona Gaske Cr Fiona Gaske
DEPUTY MAYOR

St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0403 606 397
Email:fiona.gaske@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Gaske was elected to Council in April 2012 and is currently serving her second term.

Cr Gaske is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • Information Communication Technology
  • Economic Development
  • Asset Management
  • Cemeteries
  • Parks and Gardens
  • Public Health
  • Cultural Development (Incl Harmony Centre)
  • Libraries

Cr Robyn Fuhrmeister Cr Robyn Fuhrmeister

12183 Carnarvon Highway
St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0417 193 504
Home: (07) 4625 5168
Email: robyn.fuhrmeister@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Robyn Fuhrmeister was re-elected to Council in March 2016.

Cr Fuhrmeister is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • Urban Animal Control
  • Tourism
  • Stock Routes, Commons and Water Facilities
  • Council Buildings, Halls, Depots and Housing
  • Community events, RADF and Museums

Cr Scott Scriven Cr Scott Scriven

St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0458 253 898
Email: scott.scriven@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Scott Scriven was elected to Council in March 2016

Cr Scriven is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • Regional Planning, Planning Scheme, Development Regulations
  • Cleansing – Waste Management, Refuse Collection & Landfill
  • Plant Pest Control
  • Animal Pest Control

Cr Ian ToddCr Ian Todd

St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0417 731 533
Email: ian.todd@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Ian Todd was elected to Council in March 2016.

Cr Todd is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • Water Resource Management and Urban Water & Waste Water
  • Community Safety
  • Great Artesian Basin
  • Shire Roads, Bridges and Drainage (West)
  • Showgrounds & Horse Sports Facilities (Dirranbandi, Bollon & Hebel)

Cr Robert PaulCr Robert Paul

13 Mayes St
Nindigully Qld 4497
Mobile: 0428 788 981
Home: (07) 4625 9708
Email: robert.paul@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Robert Paul was elected to Council in April 2012 and is currently serving his second term.

Cr Paul is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • WORK
  • Fleet Management
  • Shire Roads, Bridges and Drainage (East)
  • Showgrounds and Horse Sports Facilities (St George, Thallon & Nindigully)

Cr Samantha O'TooleCr Samantha O'Toole

8 Scott Street
St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0428 887 100
Home:(07) 4625 4521
Work: (07) 4625 1660
Email: samantha.otoole@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Samantha O’Toole was elected to Council in March 2016.

Cr O’Toole is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • Urban Streets, Storm Water and Footpaths
  • Environmental Health
  • Public Transport
  • Aerodromes
  • Recreation Facilities, Pools, Sporting Fields, Skate Parks, Courts Sports

Register of Interests

Councillor Richard Marsh      (PDF)

Councillor Fiona Gaske      (PDF)

Councillor Robyn Fuhrmeister      (PDF)

Councillor Scott Scriven      (PDF)

Councillor Ian Todd      (PDF)

Councillor Robert Paul      (PDF)

​​​​​​​Councillor Samantha O'Toole     ​​​​​​​ (PDF)​​​​​​​