Meet our Councillors

Cr Richard Marsh

 

Cr Richard Marsh
MAYOR
11 Henry St
St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0409 692 299
Email:  richard.marsh@balonne.qld.gov.au 

Cr Richard Marsh was elected to Council in July 2002 and was elected as Mayor in 2016.

Cr Marsh is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • Disaster Management
  • Economic Development 
  • Regional Road Group
  • Indigenous Affairs
  • Financial Management
  • Human Resource Management and Enterprise Bargaining
  • Regional Planning, Planning Scheme and Development Regulations
     
Deputy Mayor Fiona Gaske   Cr Fiona Gaske
DEPUTY MAYOR
St George  Qld  4487
Mobile: 0403 606 397
Email: fiona.gaske@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Gaske was elected to Council in April 2012 and is currently serving her second term. 

Cr Gaske is responsible for the portfolios of: 

  • Information Communication Technology

  • Economic Development 

  • Asset Management

  • Cemeteries

  • Parks and Gardens

  • Public Health

  • Cultural Development (Incl Harmony Centre)

  • Libraries

     
Councillor Robyn Fuhrmeister   Cr Robyn Fuhrmeister
12183 Carnarvon Highway
St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0417 193 504
Home: (07) 4625 5168
Email: robyn.fuhrmeister@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Robyn Fuhrmeister was re-elected to Council in March 2016. 

Cr Fuhrmeister is responsible for the portfolios of: 

  • Urban Animal Control

  • Tourism

  • Stock Routes, Commons and Water Facilities

  • Council Buildings, Halls, Depots and Housing

  • Community events, RADF and Museums

     
Councillor Scott Scriven   Cr Scott Scriven
St George Qld 4487
Mobile: 0458 253 898
Email: scott.scriven@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Scott Scriven was elected to Council in March 2016. 

Cr Scriven is responsible for the portfolios of:

  • Regional Planning, Planning Scheme, Development Regulations

  • Cleansing – Waste Management, Refuse Collection & Landfill

  • Plant Pest Control

  • Animal Pest Control

     
Councillor Ian Todd   Cr Ian Todd
St George  Qld  4487
Mobile: 0417 731 533
Email: ian.todd@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Ian Todd was elected to Council in March 2016. 

Cr Todd is responsible for the portfolios of: 

  • Water Resource Management and Urban Water & Waste Water

  • Community Safety

  • Great Artesian Basin

  • Shire Roads, Bridges and Drainage (West)

  • Showgrounds & Horse Sports Facilities (Dirranbandi, Bollon & Hebel)

     
Councillor Robbie Paul   Cr Robert Paul
13 Mayes St
Nindigully  Qld  4497
Mobile: 0428 788 981
Home: (07) 4625 9708
Email: robert.paul@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Robert Paul was elected to Council in April 2012 and is currently serving his second term. 

Cr Paul is responsible for the portfolios of: 

  • WORK

  • Fleet Management

  • Shire Roads, Bridges and Drainage (East)

  • Showgrounds and Horse Sports Facilities (St George, Thallon & Nindigully)

     
Councillor Sam O'Toole   Cr Samantha O'Toole
8 Scott Street
St George  Qld  4487
Mobile: 0428 887 100
Home:(07) 4625 4521
Work: (07) 4625 1660
Email: samantha.otoole@balonne.qld.gov.au

Cr Samantha O’Toole was elected to Council in March 2016. 

Cr O’Toole is responsible for the portfolios of: 

  • Urban Streets, Storm Water and Footpaths

  • Environmental Health

  • Public Transport

  • Aerodromes

  • Recreation Facilities, Pools, Sporting Fields, Skate Parks, Courts Sports

Register of Interests