Meet our Councillors

Cr Richard Marsh   Cr Richard Marsh
MAYOR
11 Henry St
St George Q 4487
Mobile 0409 692 299
Email
richard.marsh@balonne.qld.gov.au 
Cr Richard Marsh was elected to Council in July 2002 and was elected as Mayor in 2016. Cr Marsh is responsible for the portfolios of: Disaster Management, Regional Road Group, Indigenous Affairs, Economic Development, Financial Management, Human Resource Management and Enterprise Bargaining, Regional Planning, Planning Scheme and Development Regulations.
     
Deputy Mayor Fiona Gaske   Cr Fiona Gaske
DEPUTY MAYOR
St George  Q  4487
Mobile 0403 606 397
Email 
fiona.gaske@balonne.qld.gov.au
Cr Gaske was elected to Council in April 2012 and is currently serving her second term.  Cr Gaske is responsible for the portfolios of:  Financial Management, Information Communication Technology, Human Resource Management – Enterprise Bargaining, Asset Management, Cleansing – Waste Management, Refuse Collection & Landfill, Community Safety, Cemeteries, Parks & Gardens, Economic Development, Public Health, Cultural Development (Incl Harmony Centre) and Libraries.
     
Councillor Robyn Fuhrmeister  
Cr Robyn Fuhrmeister
12183 Carnarvon Highway
St George Q 4487
Mobile 0417 193 504
Home 4625 5168
Email
robyn.fuhrmeister@balonne.qld.gov.au
Cr Robyn Fuhrmeister was elected to Council in March 2016.  Cr Fuhrmeister is responsible for the portfolios of:  Urban Animal Control, Tourism, Stock Routes, Commons and Water Facilities, Plant Pest Control, Animal Pest Control, Administration & Depot Buildings, Staff Housing, Buildings and Halls, Community events, RADF and Museums.
     
Councillor Scott Scriven   Cr Scott Scriven
St George Q 4487
Mobile 0458 253 898
Email
scott.scriven@balonne.qld.gov.au
Cr Scott Scriven was elected to Council in March 2016.  Cr Scriven is responsible for the portfolios of: Regional Planning, Planning Scheme, Development Regulation, Information Communication Technology, Asset Management, Cleansing – Waste Management, Refuse Collection & Landfill, Stock Routes & Commons & Water Facilities, Plant Pest Control and Animal Pest Control.
     
Councillor Ian Todd   Cr Ian Todd
St George  Q  4487
Mobile 0417 731 533
Email 
ian.todd@balonne.qld.gov.au
Cr Ian Todd was elected to Council in March 2016.  Cr Todd is responsible for the portfolios of:  Water Resource Management & Urban Water & Waste Water, Information Communication Technology, Workplace Health & Safety, Urban Streets, Storm Water  Footpaths, Community Safety, Great Artesian Basin, Economic Development, WORK, Shire Roads, Bridges & Drainage (West), Showgrounds & Horse Sports Facilities (Dirranbandi, Bollon & Hebel) and Fleet Management.
     
Councillor Robbie Paul   Cr Robert Paul
13 Mayes St
Nindigully  Q  4497
Mobile 0428 788 981
Home 4625 9708
Email 
robert.paul@balonne.qld.gov.au
Cr Robert Paul was elected to Council in April 2012 and is currently serving his second term.  Cr Paul is responsible for the portfolios of:  WORK, Shire Roads, Bridges & Drainage (East), Fleet Management and Showgrounds and Horse Sports Facilities (St George, Thallon & Nindigully)
     
Councillor Sam O'Toole   Cr Samantha O'Toole
8 Scott Street
St George  Q  4487
Mobile 0428 887 100
Home 4625 4521
Work 4625 1660
Email 
samantha.otoole@balonne.qld.gov.au
Cr Samantha O’Toole was elected to Council in March 2016.  Cr O’Toole is responsible for the portfolios of:  Regional Planning, Planning Scheme, Development Resource Management & Urban Water & Waste Water, Risk Management, Asset Management, Urban Streets, Storm Water & Footpaths and Environmental Health.

 

Register of Interests

Councillor Richard Marsh

Councillor Fiona Gaske

Councillor Robyn Fuhrmeister

Councillor Scott Scriven

Councillor Ian Todd

Councillor Robert Paul

Councillor Samantha O'Toole